Barnard Hughes


Home > Celebrity > B > Barnard Hughes


Birth Name: Barnard Hughes-spb3797207
Born: 07/16/1915
Birth Place: Bedford Hills, New York, USA
Died: 07/10/2006

Hughes was memorable in several notable films of the late 60s and early 70s, including "Midnight Cowboy" (1969) as an aging gay john who gets beaten by Jon Voight; as a war-loving general in "Where's Poppa" (1970); and as an apparently lost patient in "The Hospital" (1971). As his features grew more grizzled and his voice endearingly gruff, Hughes came to specialize at playing cantankerous and/or eccentric oldsters (e.g. the vampire-hunting grandfather in "The Lost Boys" 1987; the grandfather of NBC-TV's "Blossom" in its first two seasons). His most celebrated role both on Broadway and in film was "Da" (staged in 1978 and filmed ten years later), an irascible Irish father who visits his son ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>