Barbet Schroeder


Home > Celebrity > B > Barbet Schroeder


Biography:
Birth Name: Barbet Schroeder-spb3315734
Born: 08/26/1941
Birth Place: Iran

While continuing to serve as producer for such now-classics as Rohmer's "My Night at Maud's" (1969) and Jacques Rivette's "Celine and Julie Go Boating" (1974), Schroeder continued to add to his own growing reputation as a director of note. "Maitresse" (1976) was a delicious comedy about a dominatrix (portrayed by the director's wife Bulle Ogier) who decides to quit her profession when she meets her true love, while "Tricheurs" (1983) profiled a gambler (Jacques Dutronc).

Schroeder is perhaps best-known in the USA for "Barfly" (1987), an engaging account of a low-life, alcohol-sodden writer not too loosely modeled on Charles Bukowski, and "Reversal of Fortune" (1990), a complex, multi-lay... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Darjeeling Limited

Terror's Advocate

The Duchess of Langeais

Paris, I Love You

Murder By Numbers

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z