Barbara Harris


Home > Celebrity > B > Barbara Harris


Birth Name: Barbara Harris-spb4095755
Born: 07/25/1935
Birth Place: Evanston, Illinois, USA

A founding member of Chicago's celebrated Second City Players in 1960, Harris came with them to appear in "From Second City" on the NY stage. Moving to NYC she established a positive reputation on and off-Broadway before alternating between stage and screen. Harris racked up three Tony nominations, including one for her delightful turn as the daffy heroine of "On a Clear Day You Can See Forever" (1966). She won the 1967 Best Actress in a Musical Play Tony for "The Apple Tree", in which she played multiple roles opposite Alan Alda and Larry Blyden. Two of her most noteworthy feature credits were in memorable 70s films from divergent auteurs Robert Altman and Alfred Hitchcock: in "Nashville" (... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>