Barbara Hale


Home > Celebrity > B > Barbara Hale


Biography:
Birth Name: Barbara Hale-spb3884020
Born: 04/18/1922
Birth Place: DeKalb, Illinois, USA

Barbara Hale was born in DeKalb, IL on April 18, 1922. The younger of two daughters of Luther Hale, a horticulturist, and the former Wilma Colvin, Hale relocated as a child with her family to nearby Rockford, where she ultimately attended Rockford High School and was voted May Queen prior to her graduation in 1940. Encouraged by her mother, Hale initially pursued a career as an artist and studied painting at the Chicago Academy of Fine Arts. To offset her tuition, Hale did some modeling on the side, including a stint working for the creators of the comic strip Ramblin' Bill. It was her work as a fashion model that attracted the attention of Hollywood talent scouts. Offered a tryout fo... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Big Wednesday

The Giant Spider Invasion

The Red, White and Black

Airport
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z