B King


Home > Celebrity > B > B King


Birth Name: B King-spb4425153
Born: 09/16/1925
Birth Place: Itta Bena, Mississippi, USA

Born Riley B. King on a plantation in Itta Bena, MS on Sept. 16, 1925, he was raised by his mother and grandmother, and spent his early years in the backbreaking trade of sharecropping. He gained his first exposure to live performing at the age of 12 via a gospel group, which inspired him to purchase his first guitar. Influenced heavily by the stinging guitar licks of jump blues player T. Bone Walker and the nimble, precise work of jazzmen Charlie Christian and Django Reinhardt, he built up his chops one street corner at a time, and in 1946, headed for Memphis, TN. At the time, the city was as important a center for Southern music as it would be for decades to come and held further significa... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>