Avi Arad


Home > Celebrity > A > Avi Arad


Birth Name: Avi Arad-spb3577847
Born: 1948
Birth Place: Israel

Born in August of 1948 in Ramat Gan, Israel, Arad came to the United States to attend Hofstra University where he earned his degree in industrial business management in 1972. After graduation, Arad worked in the toy design industry, soon becoming one of the most successful toy inventors in the business, earning credit for such designs as "Zap-It," "Skip-It" and "My Pretty Ballerina." So influential was Arad on the toy industry that major manufacturers, like Nintendo, Hasbro and Mattel, continued to sell his products for over 20 years. Later, he signed a deal that gave him part ownership of the company Toy Biz, which was a subsidiary of Marvel Enterprises, at the time. Meanwhile, Arad became ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>