Audrey Wells


Home > Celebrity > A > Audrey Wells


Birth Name: Audrey Wells-spb3459562
Born: 04/29/1960
Birth Place: San Francisco, California, USA

A native of San Francisco, California, Wells was born on April 29, 1960 into a European family, where she grew up developing a reverence for art and culture. In 1980, Wells faked her way into a job as a disk jockey at KJAZ, a jazz radio station in San Francisco. She was asked in her interview to find the 100 best jazz albums. Not knowing anything about jazz, she chose the albums with the most-worn covers; she got the job. Soon after, Wells left the radio business to work as an assistant to screenwriter Alan Sharp ("Night Moves", "The Year of Living Dangerously").

Around this time, she attended UCLA's Master program in film production after earning her Bachelor's at UC Berkley. Wells... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>