Arthur Cohn


Home > Celebrity > A > Arthur Cohn


Biography:
Birth Name: Arthur Cohn-spb4437919
Born: 1937
Birth Place: Switzerland

Cohn continued his string of Best Foreign Film Oscars with "Black and White in Color" (1976), a satirical anti-war story set in Africa's Ivory Coast, and "La Diagonale du Fou/Dangerous Moves" (1984), a drama, shot in Switzerland and set in the high-tension world of international championship chess. He also made notable returns to the realm of documentary with "The Final Solution" (1983), termed by Elie Wiesel as the most impressive film-document about the Holocaust. and with Barbara Kopple's landmark saga of a six-year labor dispute at a Minnesota meat-packing plant, "American Dream" (1990).

More recently, he produced the family drama "Two Bits" (1995), starring Al Pacino, and the Berlin... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

It's No Dream: The Life of Theodor Herzl

The Children of Huang Shi

The Yellow Handkerchief

The Chorus

BEHIND THE SUN

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z