Art Linson


Home > Celebrity > A > Art Linson


Biography:
Birth Name: Art Linson-spb3877323
Born: 03/16/1942
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA

Linson graduated to blockbusters when he commissioned David Mamet to write a screenplay based on "The Untouchables" TV series (1959-63). The resulting film was released in 1987 to critical acclaim, providing director Brian De Palma his biggest hit to date and netting a Best Supporting Actor Oscar for Sean Connery. Kevin Costner became a star and De Niro added the colorful role of Al Capone to his resume. Linson and De Palma joined forces again with mixed results on the controversial Vietnam War drama "Casualties of War" (1989) starring Michael J. Fox and Sean Penn. Linson also produced Mamet's screenplay for "We're No Angels" (1990), a disappointing remake starring Penn and De Niro, directed... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Runaways

What Just Happened?

Into the Wild

The Black Dahlia

Lords of Dogtown
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z