Art Garfunkel


Home > Celebrity > A > Art Garfunkel


Birth Name: Art Garfunkel-spb3455025
Born: 11/05/1941
Birth Place: Forest Hills, New York, USA

Born Nov. 5, 1941 in Forest Hills, NY, Arthur Ira Garfunkel grew up loving music and experimented with taping his own singing courtesy of a wire recorder his father gave him at the age of four. As a teen, he met a fellow music-loving classmate, Paul Simon, and after years of practice, the two became a highly polished vocal duo. Known as "Tom and Jerry," the pair made the rounds until they landed a record contract in 1957. Their first 45, which they co-wrote, was called "Hey Schoolgirl," and became a modest hit, leading the high school seniors to an appearance on "American Bandstand" (WFIL-TV, 1952-57; ABC, 1957-1987; syndicated, 1987-88; USA Network, 1989). Ever practical, Garfunkel went to ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>