Arliss Howard


Home > Celebrity > A > Arliss Howard


Biography:
Birth Name: Arliss Howard-spb4344968
Born: 10/18/1954
Birth Place: Independence, Missouri, USA

On the small screen, Howard has offered strong portrayals of criminals like a sadistic rapist in "Hands of a Stranger" (NBC, 1987) and the pedophile who kidnaps a young boy and holds him for seven years in the miniseries "I Know My First Name Is Steven" (NBC, 1989). He won a CableACE Award for his supporting turn in the HBO film "Somebody Has to Shoot the Picture" (1990). More recently, he was the bewildered husband of Sissy Spacek in Showtime's "Beyond the Call" (1996) and the Israeli Mossad agent who became "The Man Who Captured Eichmann" (TNT, 1996). Howard earned widespread critical praise for his role as a convict who befriends a pregnant woman (Jeanne Tripplehorn) in "William Faulkner'... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Moneyball

The Time Traveler's Wife

Awake

Birth

Dandelion
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z