Aram Avakian


Home > Celebrity > A > Aram Avakian


Birth Name: Aram Avakian-spb3539574
Born: 04/23/1926
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 01/17/1987

Edited "Girl of the Night" (1960), noted as an early example of an American film using freeze frame and jump cut techniques. As a director, Avakian helmed several first rate adaptations, notably "End of the Road" (1970), from John Barth's novel.

Popular Movies: