Antonia Bird


Home > Celebrity > A > Antonia Bird


Biography:
Birth Name: Antonia Bird-spb3605053
Born: 1959
Birth Place: England, GB

The daughter of a failed actor, Bird ran away at 16 and got her start acting (and being Jill-of-all-trades) for a repertory company. She eventually distinguished herself, spending eight years directing productions on the 'legitimate' English stage, notably at London's Royal Court Theater, before shifting to helming TV shows for the BBC (including much of the first season of the popular series "EastEnders"). Bird gained some measure of international acclaim with "Safe" (1993), a hard-hitting telefilm about homeless teens on the streets of London. Winner of the 1993 British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) Award for Best Single Drama, the film was also a hit on the festival circuit;... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Ravenous

Face

Mad Love

Priest
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z