Anthony Zerbe


Home > Celebrity > A > Anthony Zerbe


Biography:
Birth Name: Anthony Zerbe-spb3066020
Born: 05/20/1936
Birth Place: Long Beach, California, USA

Born Anthony Jared Zerbe in Long Beach, CA on May 20, 1936, he was the son of Arthur Lee Van Zerbe and his wife, Catherine. After graduating from Newport Harbor High School, he attended his parents' alma mater, Pomona College, before serving in the Air Force from 1958 to 1961. Zerbe decided to become an actor after seeing Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward in the Broadway production of "Picnic," and after his discharge from the service, headed east to study with the famed Stella Adler. In 1963, Zerbe made his screen debut during the final season of ABC's police drama "The Naked City" (1958-1963), and soon found regular work as a guest star on various television series. He made his screen debut ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

American Hustle

The Matrix Reloaded

The Matrix Revolutions

True Crime

Star Trek: Insurrection
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z