Anthony Mann


Home > Celebrity > A > Anthony Mann


Biography:
Birth Name: Anthony Mann-spb3899096
Born: 06/30/1906
Birth Place: San Diego, California, USA
Death Place: Berlin, DE
Died: 04/29/1967

Mann then turned to Westerns, making a number of films that are often cited as among the genre's highest achievements. Classics such as "Winchester '73" (1950), "Bend of the River" and "The Naked Spur" (both 1952) are noted for their well-crafted screenplays (often by Borden Chase), effective use of landscape and gritty violence. Starring in all three of these was James Stewart, who also appeared in several of the director's non-Western movies, notably "The Glenn Miller Story" (1953).

Mann's final films were sprawling, big-budget productions such as "El Cid" (1961) and "The Fall of the Roman Empire" (1964), which remain among the more intelligent and absorbing period spectacles Hollywood ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
A Dandy in Aspic
The Heroes of Telemark
The Fall of the Roman Empire
El Cid
Cimarron

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z