Anthony Harvey


Home > Celebrity > A > Anthony Harvey


Biography:
Birth Name: Anthony Harvey-spb3939465
Born: 06/03/1931
Birth Place: London, England, GB

A budding stage and screen actor who switched strides in the late 1940s, Harvey dropped out of RADA and appeared in the feature "Caesar and Cleopatra" (1945) before finding work as a film editor. He worked on a number of films directed by the Boulting brothers (e.g., "Private's Progress" 1956, "Happy Is the Bride" 1958) as well as such high profile helmers as Anthony Asquith ("On Such a Night" 1955, "The Millionairess" 1960), Bryan Forbes ("The L-Shaped Room" 1962 and "The Whisperers" 1967) and Stanley Kubrick ("Lolita" 1962 and "Dr. Strangelove; or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb" 1964). Harvey segued to directing in 1967 and displayed a sure sense of pace and an adept hand... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Grace Quigley

Players

Eagle's Wing

The Abdication

They Might Be Giants
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z