Anthony Franciosa


Home > Celebrity > A > Anthony Franciosa


Biography:
Birth Name: Anthony Franciosa-spb3221484
Born: 10/25/1928
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 01/19/2006

Franciosa was a member of The Actors Studio and belonged to a generation of intense Italian-American actors (e.g., Ben Gazzara, Harry Guardino) who came along too early to become movie stars in the way Al Pacino and Robert De Niro did some fifteen years later. Franciosa had a good role as an alcoholic defense attorney defending a woman (Rita Hayworth) and her lover (Gig Young) accused of murder in Clifford Odets' "Story on Page One" (1960) and nearly stole "Rio Conchos" (1964), taking on Richard Boone. He also had a good shot with "Across 110th Street" (1972), but most of his films of the 60s and, to a lesser extent, the 70s, were either standard action fare or films which spotlighted major ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Death House

Death Wish II

Firepower

The Drowning Pool

Across 110th Street
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z