Anne Robinson


Home > Celebrity > A > Anne Robinson


Biography:
Birth Name: Anne Robinson-spb4031998
Born: 09/26/1944
Birth Place: Liverpool, England, GB

Born Anne Josephine Robinson in Crosby, a suburb of Liverpool, on Sept. 26, 1944, she was the daughter of successful poultry dealers, and worked her way up from chicken gutter to sales representative in the family business during holiday breaks from her convent boarding school in Hampshire. She was allegedly expelled from the school for unspecified mischief, whereupon she commenced working as a clerk at a law firm. In the late 1960s, she abandoned notions of becoming an actress to pursue journalism, relocating to London to work as the first female trainee at The Daily Mail in 1967. Her arrival was allegedly marked by her stepping from a new MG sports car - a gift from her mother - and... Continue Bio >>

Popular Television:
2004 Doctor Who
2004 Dr. Who
2001 Weakest Link
2000 Heatwave

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z