Anne Jackson


Home > Celebrity > A > Anne Jackson


Birth Name: Anne Jackson-spb3772519
Born: 09/03/1926
Birth Place: Allegheny, Pennsylvania, USA

Anna June Jackson was born in Allegheny, PA (now part of Pittsburgh) and was studying in New York with famed acting coach Sanford Meisner by age 17. In 1944, she made her stage debut playing Anya in a Wilmington, Delaware, production of "The Cherry Orchard" and the next year played a smaller role in a Broadway production of the same play. Soon, Jackson was appearing in a new play on Broadway each year. She earned strong notices in 1948 creating the role of Nellie Ewell in Tennessee Williams' "Summer and Smoke" and for "Oh Men! Oh Women!" (1953). Jackson was nominated for a Tony Award for her work as Edward G Robinson's daughter in "Middle of the Night" (1956). Jackson also played the title r... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>