Anna Galiena


Home > Celebrity > A > Anna Galiena


Birth Name: Anna Galiena-spb4154207
Born: 12/22/1954
Birth Place: Italy

Galiena studied under Lee Strasberg at the Actors Studio and eventually worked with directors Claude Chabrol ("Quiet Days in Clichy" 1990) and Bob Swaim ("Atlantide" 1992). The role that brought her international notice came as the eponymous beautician who marries an older man in Patrice Leconte's quietly comical, but ultimately poignant romance, "La Mari de la Coiffeuse/The Hairdresser's Husband" (1990). American art house audiences received one of their best looks at Galiena's sensuous, intelligent style in "Jamon, Jamon" (1992), in which she played the village prostitute, a great mother to a teenaged daughter in love, to the dismay of the daughter's boyfriend's parents. US TV audiences go... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>