Ann Wedgeworth


Home > Celebrity > A > Ann Wedgeworth


Biography:
Birth Name: Ann Wedgeworth-spb4067867
Born: 01/21/1935
Birth Place: Abilene, Texas, USA

The Texas native (a school chum of Jayne Mansfield) moved to New York in the 1950s to study acting and spent the next decade working steadily, making her stage debut in "The Crucible" in 1958. Finding steady employment in daytime soaps, Wedgeworth appeared on "The Edge of Night" (CBS) and the NBC dramas "Another World" and its spin-off "Somerset".

Wedgeworth made her film bow in the drama "Andy" (1965) but did not make another film until 1973. She never progressed beyond supporting parts in her more than twenty films, although she always made a good impression. Wedgeworth essayed roles in "Scarecrow" and "Bang the Drum Slowly" (both 1973), appeared as one of the wives of a bigamist truck d... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Final Season

The Whole Wide World

Hard Promises

Green Card

Steel Magnolias

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z