Ann Sothern


Home > Celebrity > A > Ann Sothern


Birth Name: Ann Sothern-spb3145046
Born: 01/22/1909
Birth Place: Valley City, North Dakota, USA
Death Place: Ketchum, Idaho, USA
Died: 03/15/2001

Born Harriette Arlene Lake on Jan. 22, 1909 in Valley City, ND, Sothern's formative years were spent in Minneapolis, MN under the care of her opera singer mother, who was forced to raise three daughters largely on her own. Sothern attended Minneapolis Central High School and the University of Washington, and eventually made her way out to California, where she was employed by Warner Brothers as a vocal coach and had uncredited appearances in silent features like "Broadway Nights" (1927). A natural redhead, Sothern switched to blonde locks and stayed with that look throughout her career. After some inconsequential parts, Sothern decided to head east and made her Broadway bow in the musical "S... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>