Ann Hu


Home > Celebrity > A > Ann Hu


Biography:
Birth Name: Ann Hu-spb4079888
Born: 1956
Birth Place: China

At the height of her career as a businesswoman, Hu withdrew and took an 18-month sabbatical, during which she traveled the world alone. Visiting such far-flung places as Egypt and Tibet, she developed a greater appreciation for the various cultures of the world. To further satisfy her yearnings, Hu enrolled in a summer course at NYU's film school and found her metier. Penning the experimental screenplay "Dream and Memory" (1993), she went on to finance and produce the 85-minute, 16mm drama which focused on a pair of artists whose lives are altered by the Cultural Revolution. Now ensconced in her new career, Hu began to research a documentary on the Red Guards but stumbled upon a screenplay t... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
2007-09-19 Beauty Remains
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z