Ann Blyth


Home > Celebrity > A > Ann Blyth


Birth Name: Ann Blyth-spb3584097
Born: 08/16/1928
Birth Place: Mount Kisco, New York, USA

Ann Marie Blyth was born in Mount Kisco, NY on Aug. 16, 1928 and from early childhood, she was interested in performing in one capacity or another. Her singing talent earned Blyth spots in San Carlo Opera Company productions of "Carmen" and "La Boheme" and she gained acting experience via radio work. She attended the Professional Children's School and by the ripe old age of 12, Blyth was polished enough to be awarded a role on Broadway in the long running drama "Watch on the Rhine" (1941-42). It would be Blyth's only Great White Way credit, but she also went on tour with the show and thanks to the qualities displayed in a Los Angeles presentation of "Rhine," the teenager soon embarked on a w... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
The Buster Keaton Story
The Helen Morgan Story
The King's Thief
Kismet
Rose Marie
The Student Prince
All the Brothers Were Valiant
The World in His Arms
Thunder on the Hill
More Credits >>