Andy Devine


Home > Celebrity > A > Andy Devine


Biography:
Birth Name: Andy Devine-spb4038304
Born: 10/07/1905
Birth Place: Flagstaff, Arizona, USA
Death Place: Orange County, California, USA
Died: 02/18/1977

Born Andrew Vabre Devine in Flagstaff, AZ on Oct. 7, 1905, he was the son of Thomas Devine, Jr., a former railway worker-turned-county treasurer and community planner, and his wife, Amy, a former teacher. Their son was, by most accounts, a mischievous if good-natured boy with a knack for surviving mishaps that would have left most children gravely injured. His distinctive wheezing vocals were reportedly the end result of one such accident; according to various sources, including Devine himself, he had injured his throat while running or jumping on a bed with a curtain rod in his mouth, which pierced the back of his throat. Left speechless for several years, he eventually regained his voice, ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

A Whale of a Tale

Robin Hood

Myra Breckinridge
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z