Andrzej Bartkowiak


Home > Celebrity > A > Andrzej Bartkowiak


Biography:
Birth Name: Andrzej Bartkowiak-spb3687677
Born: 1950
Birth Place: Poland

It seemed that whenever Bartkowiak ventured from under Lumet's wing during the 80s, the result was a blockbuster. He provided the very natural look of James L Brooks' glossy Oscar-winning Best Picture "Terms of Endearment" (1983) and crafted the comic noir look for John Huston's "Prizzi's Honor" (1986) and the crisp, clean visuals for Ivan Reitman's "Twins" (1988).

Since ending his creative relationship with Lumet ("Guilty as Sin" 1993), Bartkowiak has been much in demand. His taut camerawork added to the suspense of Jan De Bont's "Speed" (1994) building striking visuals from relatively little as a great deal of the film's action is confined to a speeding bus. Much of his late 90s work h... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li

Doom

Cradle 2 the Grave

Exit Wounds

Romeo Must Die


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z