Andrew Wilson


Home > Celebrity > A > Andrew Wilson


Biography:
Birth Name: Andrew Wilson-spb3139305

Born on Aug. 22, 1964 in Dallas, TX, Wilson was the eldest son of Robert, a PBS advertising executive, and his photographer wife, Laura. Coming to Los Angeles in 1994 to become an actor, Wilson initially struggled to find work before striking pay dirt with his big-screen acting debut in director and family friend Wes Anderson's "Bottle Rocket" (1996). Based on a 1994 short of the same name, "Bottle Rocket" was co-written by Anderson and Owen Wilson while the two were in college. Cast as the obnoxious and bullying John Mapplethorpe/Future Man, Wilson created a sadistic big brother from hell personality that translated to other projects. Staying close to familiar territory, Wilson next turned ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Hall Pass

The Big Year

Calvin Marshall

How Do You Know

High School
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z