Andrew Marton


Home > Celebrity > A > Andrew Marton


Biography:
Birth Name: Andrew Marton-spb4213348
Born: 01/26/1904
Birth Place: Budapest, HU
Death Place: Santa Monica, California, USA
Died: 01/07/1992

Marton returned to Hollywood in the early 1940s to film the ski sequences for "Two-Faced Woman" (1942), Greta Garbo's last feature. He replaced Compton Bennett as director of the African epic "King Solomon's Mines" (1950) after Bennett became ill. As a second-unit director Marton also shot sequences for such big-budget epics as "The Red Badge of Courage" (1951), "A Farewell to Arms" (1957) and "Cleopatra" (1963), as well as "Mrs. Miniver" (1942), "Cabin in the Sky" (1943), "Million Dollar Mermaid" (1952) and "Day of the Jackal" (1973).

Popular Movies:

Into the Night

Kelly's Heroes

Catch-22
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z