Andrew Macdonald


Home > Celebrity > A > Andrew Macdonald


Biography:
Birth Name: Andrew Macdonald-spb3367121
Born: 1966
Birth Place: United Kingdom

The Scottish-produced "Shallow Grave", a tale of betrayal and greed among a trio of roommates (played by Christopher Eccleston, Kerry Fox and Ewan McGregor), proved and international hit, except in the USA. Made on a budget of $2 million, it grossed $27 million world-wide, enough to catch the attention of Hollywood. The trio solidified their standing as hip British moviemakers with their sophomore effort, the splashy and surrealistic "Trainspotting" (1996). Hodge earned an Oscar nomination for his screenplay adapted from Irvine Welsh's novel about a group of heroin addicts and critics praised Boyle's hyperactive direction. With Ewan McGregor heading the cast (which included Kevin McKidd, Jon... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Dredd 3D

Never Let Me Go

28 Weeks Later

Sunshine

The Last King of Scotland
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z