Andrew Davis


Home > Celebrity > A > Andrew Davis


Birth Name: Andrew Davis-spb4034423
Born: 1946
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA

Davis made his first foray into action films with the Chuck Norris starrer "Code of Silence" (1985). He continued in that vein with his first big hit, "Above the Law" (1988), which showed a flair for location shooting and toplined then-unknown Steven Seagal. He reteamed with Seagal for a second hit, "Under Siege" (1992), a lavish "Die Hard" imitation set on a battleship which boasted taut action highlights. Davis followed his success with the highly successful Oscar-nominated "The Fugitive" (1993), a remake of the 1960s television series starring Harrison Ford and "Steal Big, Steal Little" (1995), a comic fable starring Andy Garcia as stereotypical good and evil twin brothers.

Popular Movies:
More Credits >>