Andrew Birkin


Home > Celebrity > A > Andrew Birkin


Biography:
Birth Name: Andrew Birkin-spb3402393
Born: 12/09/1945
Birth Place: London, England, GB

A varied talent, particularly skilled with historical material, Birkin co-adapted Umberto Eco's "The Name of the Rose" (1986) and made his directing-writing debut with the Stefan Zweig adaptation, "Burning Secret" (1988). Brother of actress Jane Birkin and uncle of actress Charlotte Gainsbourg.

Popular Movies:

Perfume: the Story of A Murderer

The Messenger: the Story of Joan of Arc

The Name of the Rose

King David

The Final Conflict
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z