Andrei Konchalovsky Biography


Home > Celebrity > A > Andrei Konchalovsky > Biography


Birth Name: Andrei Konchalovsky-spb4028296
Born: 08/20/1937
Birth Place: Russia


In 1979 Konchalovsky's three-and-a-half-hour "Siberiade" was awarded the Special Jury Prize at Cannes, earning him international attention and leading--partly due to the efforts of actor Jon Voight--to his move to the USA in 1980. Apart from the 1985 Voight-starrer "Runaway Train", however, Konchalovsky's American feature output has been disappointing. He made motion picture history with "Inner Circle" (1991), the first film to shoot scenes inside the Kremlin, KGB headquarters and the Soviet army's war college. For his first small screen effort, an adaptation of Homer's "The Odyssey" (NBC, 1997), Konchalovsky corralled an impressive cast, including Armand Assante, Greta Scacchi, Bernadette Peters and Vanessa Williams, and earned respectable reviews for his efforts.

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z