Andre Gregory


Home > Celebrity > A > Andre Gregory


Birth Name: Andre Gregory-spb4231101
Born: 05/11/1934
Birth Place: Paris, FR

In 1968, Gregory began his most important undertaking in theater when he founded The Manhattan Project, an experimental group which staged, among other works, Samuel Beckett's "Endgame", Anton Chekhov's "The Seagull", Wallace Shawn's "Our Late Night" and an offbeat and highly popular take on "Alice in Wonderland", which later toured internationally on and off for five years and earned him both a special OBIE Award and a Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Director. Gregory missed acting, though, and the opening he needed presented itself when he and Shawn reteamed, this time as both writers and performers, under the directorial eye of Louis Malle for the acclaimed art-house hit, "My Dinner with... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>