Anatole Litvak


Home > Celebrity > A > Anatole Litvak


Biography:
Birth Name: Anatole Litvak-spb4040385
Born: 05/10/1902
Birth Place: Ukraine
Died: 12/15/1974

Began his film career at Leningrad's Nordkino studios in 1923, moved to Germany in 1925 and began directing for UFA in 1930. Following the international success of the French production, "Mayerling" (1936), Litvak moved to the US where he signed with Warner Bros. in 1937. He earned a reputation as a capable handler of urban dramas ("City for Conquest" 1940, "Blues in the Night" 1941, "Sorry, Wrong Number" 1948) and received critical acclaim for "The Snake Pit" (1948), a harrowing, realistic account of life in a mental institution. Litvak's post-1950s work--all European--consisted primarily of glossy, somewhat turgid star vehicles. He was married to actress Miriam Hopkins (from 1937 to 1939) ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
La Dame dans l'auto avec des lunettes et un fusil
1966-01-01 10:30 P.M. Summer
1967-01-01 The Night of the Generals
Five Miles to Midnight
Goodbye Again
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z