Amy Wright


Home > Celebrity > A > Amy Wright


Biography:
Birth Name: Amy Wright-spb4354952
Born: 04/15/1950
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA

Wright debuted in Martha Coolidge's quasi-documentary "Not a Pretty Picture" (1977) and had small roles in "The Deer Hunter" (1978) and "Breaking Away" (1979) before making an impression as Harry Dean Stanton's teenage daughter in John Huston's "Wise Blood" (also 1979). She offered a comic turn as the calm, collected groupie who slips into Woody Allen's bed in "Stardust Memories" (1980) and was fine as William Hurt's spinster sister in "The Accidental Tourist" (1988). More recently, she was seen as one of the townsfolk in the unintentionally hilarious remake of "The Scarlet Letter" and as Aunt Polly in Disney's "Tom and Huck" (both 1995).

Popular Movies:

Synecdoche, New York

The Good Shepherd

The Namesake

Joe the King

The Scarlet Letter
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z