Amy Jones


Home > Celebrity > A > Amy Jones


Biography:
Birth Name: Amy Jones-spb4468911
Born: 09/17/1953

It was her script, however, for "Mystic Pizza" (1988), the film of life amongst teens in a Connecticut town, that moved Jones' star up a notch. Although additional writers were credited on the final screenplay, the original story was hers and studios took notice. She wrote the family hit "Beethoven" (1992), then reversed gears and wrote the controversial morality play "Indecent Proposal" (1993), which starred Robert Redford as a man willing to pay $1 million to sleep with a married Demi Moore. In 1996, Jones got a chance to direct with a budget greater than her Corman days, although the result, "The Rich Man's Wife" (1996), which she also wrote, did less than stellar business. It featured Ha... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Relic

The Getaway

Indecent Proposal

Beethoven

Mystic Pizza
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z