Alvy Moore


Home > Celebrity > A > Alvy Moore


Biography:
Birth Name: Alvy Moore-spb4230853
Born: 12/05/1921
Birth Place: Vincennes, Indiana, USA
Death Place: Palm Desert, California, USA
Died: 05/04/1997

Moore studied drama in his native Indiana before serving in the Marines during WWII, during which he participated in the battle for Iwo Jima. Post-war, he furthered his training at the Pasadena Playhouse. Moore succeeded David Wayne in the role of Ensign Pulver opposite Henry Fonda's "Mister Roberts" on Broadway, and later toured with the play. As if life were following art, he made his screen debut playing the quartermaster in "Okinawa" (1952). For much of the 1950s, he was relegated to small roles in features, like his turns opposite Marilyn Monroe in "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" (1953) and as Mitzi Gaynor's boyfriend in "There's No Business Like Show Business" (1954). Frustrated by his stal... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Horror Show

Here Come the Littles

A Boy and His Dog
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z