Allen Payne


Home > Celebrity > A > Allen Payne


Biography:
Birth Name: Allen Payne-spb3616592
Born: 1962
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Payne embodied a cautionary tale in Mario Van Peebles' "New Jack City" (1991) as Gee Money, lieutenant to Wesley Snipes' ascendant cocaine king Nino Brown. The young actor claimed to know his character from his old 'hood. Similarly for "CB4" (1993), an unsuccessful spoof of the hip-hop scene, Payne was able to call upon his experiences in the suburbs--where his parents relocated to escape the ghetto--to play a middle-class Black man who adopts a tough "gangsta" persona to perform rap music. He received better notices and more attention as a straight arrow romantic lead in "Jason's Lyric" (1994) as a young man anguished by his wayward younger brother (Bokeem Woodbine) and inspired by a dreamy... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Crossover

Blue Hill Avenue

The Perfect Storm

A Price Above Rubies

The Walking Dead
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z