Allen Hughes


Home > Celebrity > A > Allen Hughes


Biography:
Birth Name: Allen Hughes-spb3624429
Born: 04/01/1972
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, USA

Born nine minutes after his twin brother, Albert, on April 1, 1972 in Detroit, MI, Allen Hughes was raised primarily by his mother, Aida, the owner of a vocational rehabilitation company who left his father when the twins were two years old. The family relocated from Detroit to Pomona, CA, just east of Los Angeles, several years later. When the twins were 12, their mother gave them their first video camera, which they used right away to make various short films, including a "How To" school assignment called "How to Be a Burglar." The Hughes Brothers both dropped out of high school in the 11th grade in order to direct music videos, helming spots for such popular rap artists as Tupac Shakur, ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Broken City

The Book of Eli

New York, I Love You

From Hell

Scratch
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z