Allen Garfield


Home > Celebrity > A > Allen Garfield


Biography:
Birth Name: Allen Garfield-spb4472475
Born: 11/22/1939
Birth Place: Newark, New Jersey, USA

Then in a satirical mode, young writer-director De Palma looked upon that unglamorous but richly expressive mug and saw a philosophical porno producer teaching the tricks of the trade to aspiring filmmaker Robert De Niro in "Hi, Mom!" and a brassy brassiere salesman in "Get to Know Your Rabbit" (1972). Michael Ritchie cast him as the extroverted Producer who crafts slick political spots for Robert Redford's campaign in "The Candidate" (1972) while Francis Ford Coppola capitalized on Garfield's smarmy qualities for "The Conversation" (1974), wherein he played an alternately chummy and envious competitor of surveillance expert Harry Caul (Gene Hackman). Garfield worked with Coppola again on "O... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Majestic

The Ninth Gate

Get a Job

Obsession

Diabolique
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z