Allan Moyle


Home > Celebrity > A > Allan Moyle


Birth Name: Allan Moyle-spb3220976
Born: 1947
Birth Place: Shawinigan, Quebec, CA

Born in Shawinigan, an English-speaking city in Quebec, Moyle started his film career after an apprenticeship at New Hampshire's New London Barn Theatre and a stint working in a psychiatric hospital in New York City. He made his film acting debut with a small role in "Joe" (1970), director John G. Avildsen's portrait of a blue-collar bigot that jump-started the career of star Peter Boyle. In 1973, after returning to Canada, Moyle produced, co-wrote and was assistant director of festival favorite "Montreal Main", a convention-questioning look at a relationship between a grown man and a young boy. He returned to the other side of the camera with the Canadian feature "The Mourning Suit" in 1975... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>