Allan Burns


Home > Celebrity > A > Allan Burns


Biography:
Birth Name: Allan Burns-spb3881427
Born: 05/18/1935
Birth Place: Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Burns began his Hollywood career working as an analyst in the NBC story department, a prolific breeding ground for show business talent. He then segued to animation king Jay Ward Productions, working as a writer from 1959-62 on such cartoons as "Bullwinkle". Burns was partnered in the 60s with Chris Hayward and the duo wrote a concept which became "The Munsters" (CBS, 1964-66), a show that turned characters inspired by Dracula, Frankenstein's monster and his bride into a suburban family. Burns and Hayward were displeased with the execution of the series, but lacked the industry clout for their feelings to receive and airing. Yet, the show's success established them in sitcoms. In 1965, the p... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Just Between Friends

Butch and Sundance: The Early Days

A Little Romance
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z