Allan Arkush


Home > Celebrity > A > Allan Arkush


Biography:
Birth Name: Allan Arkush-spb3886951
Born: 04/30/1948
Birth Place: Jersey City, New Jersey, USA

A graduate of Roger Corman's school for future Hollywood directors, Allan Arkush debuted as editor and co-director (with Joe Dante) of "Hollywood Boulevard" (1976), an uneven but amusing study of an actress who goes to work for a Cormanesque director. His first solo effort was the enjoyable 50s spoof "Rock 'n' Roll High School" (1979) which centered on a rebellious teen who takes on her uptight principal played out against a soundtrack by the Ramones. "Heartbeeps" (1981), on the other hand, teamed Andy Kaufman and Bernadette Peters in a subpar comedy about two robots who fall in love; Stan Winston's Oscar-nominated makeup all but overpowered the film's gentle story. After helming the inferio... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Corman's World: Exploits of a Hollywood Rebel

Caddyshack II

Get Crazy

Heartbeeps

Rock 'n' Roll High School
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z