Alison Folland


Home > Celebrity > A > Alison Folland


Biography:
Birth Name: Alison Folland-spb4503590
Born: 08/10/1978
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Alison Folland was a ninth grader at a private school near her family's home in Wellesley, MA, when her drama teacher suggested she audition for Gus Van Sant who was casting "To Die For" (1995). Impressing the director, the neophyte won the role of Lydia, the misfit youth who idolizes an ambitious wannabe TV personality (Nicole Kidman) to the point of aiding in the murder of the older woman's husband. The spell between the two women is broken only when Kidman's Suzanne Stone cruelly accuses the younger girl of exhibiting lesbian tendencies. Yet Lydia, however cynically, gains the media attention Suzanne so desperately craved. Folland received positive reviews and reaction to her delicate, nu... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Fighter

The Happening

The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2

I'm Not There

Zerophilia
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z