Alexis Smith


Home > Celebrity > A > Alexis Smith


Biography:
Birth Name: Alexis Smith-spb4429955
Born: 06/08/1921
Birth Place: Penticton, British Columbia, CA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 06/09/1993

Alexis Smith was born Gladys Smith on June 8, 1921 in Penticton, British Columbia, Canada, though her family moved to the United States when she was still quite young. Smith grew up in the Los Angeles area and it was clear early on that she was gifted. By age 10, the girl could play the piano proficiently, and upon entering her teens, Smith's singing and dancing talents could be viewed on stage in "Carmen" at the Hollywood Bowl. As the Smith family strictly adhered to the tenets of their Presbyterian faith, she was not allowed to date until age 16. By that point, Smith had added elocution to her talents, winning a state competition in that field. While acting in a Los Angeles City College p... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Age of Innocence

Tough Guys

Casey's Shadow

The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane

Once Is Not Enough
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z