Alex Rodriguez


Home > Celebrity > A > Alex Rodriguez


Birth Name: Alex Rodriguez-spb4132724
Born: 07/27/1975
Birth Place: New York, New York, USA

Alexander Emanuel Rodriguez was born on July 27th, 1975, in the Washington Heights neighborhood of New York City. His father, Victor Rodriguez, was a former professional catcher in his native Dominican Republic, and helped instill in young Alex, the youngest of three children, a love and passion for the game he would one day use to make his name. Alex attended high school in Miami, FL, where he became a star shortstop for Westminster Christian High School, a small, private school now known for churning out a series of Major League Baseball personalities such as J.P. Arencibia and Doug Mientkiewicz. He batted an eyebrow-raising .419 in only 100 games at Westminster, and was quickly making nam... Continue Bio >>


Popular Television:
2010 Entourage
2009 2009 American Music Awards
2009 37th Annual American Music Awards
2008 SNL Sports Extra
2008 Saturday Night Live Sports Extra '09
2005 Viva Baseball
2000 Border Patrol: America's Gatekeepers
2000 Investigative Reports (03/08/01)
2000 Amazing Science of Sports