Alex Kurtzman


Home > Celebrity > A > Alex Kurtzman


Birth Name: Alex Kurtzman-spb3145623
Born: 09/07/1973
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

Not every show biz hyphenate can live up to their adjectives. Alex Kurtzman certainly did. As a film and television writer, his work was both critically and commercially successful, but he also accrued a string of producer credits that were enviable in their own right. Kurtzman was genuinely multi-faceted, and became synonymous with Hollywood blockbusters in the sci-fi and fantasy genres.

Kurtzman was born September 7, 1973 in Los Angeles, California. By the time he'd finished at Wesleyan University, he already had an unlikely cult television hit on his hands. Along with his writing partner Roberto Orci -- whom he met in high school -- he became co-executive producer on the tongue-... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>