Albert Maysles


Home > Celebrity > A > Albert Maysles


Birth Name: Albert Maysles-spb3117349
Born: 11/26/1926
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Born on Nov. 26, 1926 in Boston, MA, Maysles and his younger brother David were raised by their Russian immigrant parents, Philip, a postal worker, and Ethel, a schoolteacher. Developing an early interest in photography, Albert purchased his first camera when he was seven years old and sparked a lifelong fascination with images. Later in life, he entered World War II and served with the Army tank corps, before earning his bachelor's degree from Syracuse University upon his return. Maysles moved on to earn a master's from Boston University and spent the next three years teaching psychology. In 1954, he went to the Soviet Union to study their mental healthcare system and shoot photographs insi... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>