Alan Zweibel


Home > Celebrity > A > Alan Zweibel


Biography:
Birth Name: Alan Zweibel-spb3419116
Born: 1950
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, USA

Born on May 20, 1950 in Brooklyn, NY, Zweibel lived in the Long Island suburbs where his father raised his family while working as a jewelry manufacturer in Manhattan. He attended the University of Buffalo, where he was a member of the Phi Beta Kappa fraternity before graduating in 1972. Inspired to be a comedy writer by watching "The Dick Van Dyke Show," Zweibel sold jokes and one-liners for seven dollars a pop to comedians along the Catskill circuit and even to the likes of Steve Martin, Rodney Dangerfield, Freddie Prinze and Alan King. In 1973, he began performing stand-up comedy and met producer Lorne Michaels at the Catch a Rising Star comedy club in New York, where he showed him his po... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Story of Us

North

Dragnet

Gilda Live
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z