Alan Rudolph


Home > Celebrity > A > Alan Rudolph


Birth Name: Alan Rudolph-spb4356074
Born: 12/18/1943
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

Growing up around the film industry, Rudolph made a screen appearance in his father's "The Rocket Man" (1954), a campy fantasy co-scripted by comedian Lenny Bruce. He would later quit college to continue learning about filmmaking by watching studio people work and considers his days at his father's side his version of film school. He did eventually enter the Directors Guild training program for assistant directors, drawing inspiration from TV directors Joseph Sargent and Leo Penn before meeting Altman. By 1970, Rudolph had made several short films set to rock-and-roll hits--an early indication of his concern with musical themes and desire to use music as an inspirational element for his scre... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>